The Global North

Spaces, Connections, and Networks before 1700

Program

 

Monday 12 August

Geohuset, Frescati Campus

11.00–12.00

Registration

12.00–12.15

Welcome

Kurt Villads Jensen, Stockholm University

12.15–13.15

Keynote lecture

Neil Price, Uppsala University: Distant Vikings: New Horizons of Cultural Encounter in the Late Iron Age

13.15–14.45

Session 1: Social, Dynastic, and Diplomatic Networks

Chair: Steffen Hope, Linneaus University

Bjørn Bandlien, University of South-Eastern Norway: Diplomacy and Cultural Brokers in the Global Network of the Norwegian Kingdom in the Thirteenth Century

Dag Retsö, Stockholm University: Itinerant Kingship in Medieval Sweden

Olov Lund, Stockholm University: The Network Society: Continental, Regional, and Local Networks of the Fifteenth Century Inter-Nordic Aristocracy

Dorothée Goetze, University of Bonn: Bride to Let: The Dynastic Network of the Swedish House of Vasa during the 16th Century

14.45–15.15

Coffee

15.15–16.45

Session 2: Naming and Navigating Space in the North Atlantic Periphery

Chair: Caitlin Ellis, Cambridge University

Oisín Plumb, Institute for Northern Studies, University of the Highlands and Islands: Where were the Orcades? Early Medieval Engagement with the Islands at the End of the Earth

Donna Heddle, Institute for Northern Studies, UHI: Navigating the North: Maps, Marauders, and Mayhem

Alexandra Sanmark, Institute for Northern Studies, UHI: Expressions of Norse Power and Rulership in the North of Scotland

Andrew Jennings, Institute for Northern Studies, UHI: ‘Skotlandsfirðir’ – An Onomastic Exploration of Norse Coastal Names in Western Scotland

16.45–18.15

Session 3: Mapping and Imagining North

Chair: Martin Neuding Skoog, Swedish Defence University

Charlotta Forss, Stockholm University: When the North Ruled the World: History and Geography in the Works of Olof Rudbeck

Johnni Langer, Federal University of Paraiba: The Norse Sky as a Spatial and Historical Category:  An Analysis of the GKS 1812 Manuscript IV 4TO

Maria Julku, University of Oulu: Description of Spaces and Travel in Charles IX's Arctic Policy in Early 17th Century Sweden

Hans Jacob Orning, University of Oslo: Making Sense of Sweden


Session 4: Networks and Material Culture

Chair: Olov Lund, Stockholm University

Robyn Barrow, University of Pennsylvania: The Skulls at the Altar: Walrus Ivory and the Nordic Trade Sphere

Minoru Ozawa, Rikkyo University, Tokyo / University of Oxford: Shipbuilding as Warriors’ Community for a Maritime Networking Society in the Late Viking Age

Cecilia Candréus, Uppsala University: Textile Guilds in the Baltic Sea Region: Mobility, Conflict, and Collaboration during the 17th Century

18.30

Reception

Tuesday 13 August

Finlandshuset Konferens

9.00–10.00

Keynote lecture

Felicitas Schmieder, UniFern Hagen: The North Atlantic on the Medieval Globe: Re-contextualizing the ‘Vinland Map’

10.00–11.30

Session 5: Trade and Cultural Transfer

Chair: Heiko Droste, Stockholm University

Sara Ann Knutson, University of California, Berkeley: Arab and Scandinavian Networks in the Global North: Perspectives from the Viking Age

Natalja Grigorjeva, Russian Academy of Sciences: The Findings of the Scandinavian Circle Antiquities from Staraja Ladoga as Evidence of Cultural and Trading Contacts

Viacheslav Kuleshov, Stockholm University: Silver for Furs from the Land of Darkness: Sacred Economies, Trading Networks, and the Ural-Western Siberia Connections to Central Asia, Iran, Byzantium, and Europe in the Middle Ages, 500–1300 AD

Alice Isabella Sullivan, University of Michigan: Between Byzantium and the North: The Carpathian Regions as Sites of Cultural Contact and Transfer in the Late Middle Ages

11.30–12.30

Lunch

12.30–14.00

Session 6: Perceptions and Uses of the North

Chair: Alexandra Petrulevich, Uppsala University

Steffen Hope, University of Southern Denmark: Satellites of Satan: The Danes in the Legend of Saint Edmund, and Their Reception History

Carolyn Cargile, Fordham University: Orderic Vitalis and His Old Norse Sources

Coral Lumbley, University of Illinois: Moving East, Looking North: Geopolitical Orientation in High Medieval Britain

Piotr Kołodziejczak, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń: Between Civilisation and Barbarism: the Baltic Region in ‘De Europa’ by Enea Silvio Piccolomini

14.00–15.30

Session 7: Contesting Marginality: The Boreal Forest of Inland Scandinavia and the Worlds Outside, AD – 1500 AD

Chair: Karl-Johan Lindholm, Uppsala University: Introduction

Joakim Wehlin, Uppsala University: Communicating Graves

Erik Ersmark, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm: Tracing Trade in Scandinavia with Ancient DNA from Brown Bears

Andreas Hennius, Uppsala University: Viking Age Tar Production and the Emergence of the Tar Trade

Kjetil Loftsgarden, Museum of Cultural History, Oslo: Mass Production and Marketplaces from the Late Viking Age

Eva Svensson, Karlstad University, ”The last battle”. Forest peasants’ identies and strategies in defending production and trade networks in boreal inland Scandinavia

15.30–16.00

Coffee

16.00–17.30

Session 8: Military Mobility

Chair: Kurt Villads Jensen, Stockholm University

Patrick Meehan, Harvard University: Adapting and Adopting Indigenous Knowledge on the Prussian-Lithuanian Frontier, ca. 1370-1410

Martin Neuding Skoog, Swedish Defence University: Military Migration in the Baltic Sea Region, ca. 1450-1650

Hielke van Nieuwenhuize, University of Greifswald: The Migration of Dutch Naval Officers to Sweden and the Expansion of Swedish Shipping around 1650

Dmitry Fedosov, Russian Academy of Sciences: The Scottish Drive Eastward 1600-1700

18.30

Conference dinner at Villa Källhagen

Wednesday 14 August

Geohuset, Frescati Campus

9.30–10.30

Keynote lecture

Steve Murdoch, University of St Andrews, Mapping the Diaspora: British Networks in Scandinavia in the Early Modern Period

10.30–11.00

Coffee

11.00–12.30

Session 9: Connectivity on Land and at Sea

Chair: Charlotta Forss, Stockholm University

Hana Lewis, University College London: Countryside Connectivity: Networks and the Economic Reach of Non-Elite Rural Settlements in Anglo-Saxon and Danelaw England (ca. 5th-11th centuries)

Louis Sicking, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam: The Spritsail Revolution: The Introduction of New Technology at Sea and its Implications for Maritime Connectivity in Sixteenth Century Northern Europe

Jaakko Björklund, University of Helsinki: Into the Unknown: Swedish Military Command in Uncharted Territories during the Ingrian War, 1609–1617

Valery Fedotov, International Academy of Informatization: Evolution of the land section of the Russian-Swedish border on the Karelian isthmus in 1323-1518-1595

 

Session 10: The Written World

Chair: Gustav Zamore, Stockholm University

Stefan Drechsler, University of Greifswald: Personal Backgrounds of 13th-Century Western Scandinavian Law Manuscript Cultures

Alexandra Petrulevich, Uppsala University: The Multilayered Spatiality of the Global North: Spatial References and Spatial Constructions in Medieval East Norse Manuscripts

Sven Kraus, Humboldt University of Berlin: Local Writing Milieus, European Literary Networks, and Globalized Discourses of Doing Knowledge

Heiko Droste, Stockholm University: The North as Part of the European News Market in 17th Century

12.30–13.30

Lunch

13.30–15.00

Session 11: Sámi Knowledge and Knowing

Chair: Jonatan Petterson, Stockholm University

Thomas Wallerström, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim: The Rounala Sámi and Europe, ca. 1300-1800

Andreas Klein, The Arctic University of Norway: Hybrid Knowledge: The Construction and Circulation of Ideas about the Sámi in Early Modern Europe

Meg Cornell, University of Illinois: Skis, Snakes, and Sámi Women: Skaði Öndurdís at the End of the Nine Worlds

15.00–16.30

Session 12: Writing the Global North

Chair: Bjørn Bandlien, University of South-Eastern Norway

Laila Kitzler, Swedish National Heritage Board: An Island Network? Relations among Öland, Gotland, and Bornholm from the Perspective of Interdisciplinary Runic Research

Felice Lifshitz, University of Alberta: Women and Gender in Dudo of St. Quentin's Gesta Normannorum

Tatjana Jackson, Russian Academy of Sciences: Islands in the Ocean: The Far North in the Eyes of Adam of Bremen and the Anonymous Author of the Historia Norwegie

Jonatan Petterson, Stockholm University: Scandinavian Vernacularization and the World Language


Session 13: Settling the Global North

Chair: Inka Moilanen, Stockholm University

Anna Maleszka, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń: Vikings, Ostmen, Anglo-Normans, and the Urban Network of Medieval Ireland

Isabela Albuquerque, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro: Encounters, Interactions, and Connections in the Anglo-Scandinavian Danelaw (9th-10th Centuries)

Johnny Jakobsen, University of Copenhagen: The Monastic Provinces of Dacia: The Structural and Nominal Organization of ‘the North’ in the Middle Ages (and Beyond)

16.30–17.30

Concluding remarks

Carol Symes, University of Illinois

Thursday 15 August

Post-conference excursion to churches and heritage sites in Uppland

9.30

Departure from Stockholm centre

18.00

Back in Stockholm, via Arlanda airport